Accident Cessna 172N VH-FFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276

Date:Sunday 9 April 1995
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FFZ
MSN: 172-68792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Uteara Station, 78km W Bourke, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Uteara Station, NSW
Destination airport:Uteara Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 April 1995, the pilot was conducting bore-hole inspections from the air and had advised his son by radio that he was returning to the station airstrip at Uteara, NSW, to refuel. A few minutes later, the son who was mustering sheep at the time, came across the aircraft wreckage where it had crashed under trees in a nose-down, near vertical attitude.

The pattern of damage to the left wing indicated that the aircraft had been rotating to the left when it struck the ground

The pilot, the sole occupant, had sustained fatal injuries. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact defects. The engine was running at impact, some flap was extended and there was evidence of post-impact fuel leakage. The nature of the impact indicates that the pilot lost control of the aircraft and was unable to regain control prior to impact with the ground. The reason for the apparent loss of control was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199501063.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24975/ASOR199501063.pdf