Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276013

Date:Thursday 18 June 1970
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Salton City, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Chocolate Mountains (possible on gunnery range). Lt (jg) Thomas E. Allen (24).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 June 1970, p10