Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276038

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission an unknown Seafire of 809 Squadron, stalled and dived into the sea on the approach to land on the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn on 9th September 1943, killing Pilot, Sub-Lt M. A. McKenzie RNVR

Aircraft carrier HMS Unicorn was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yht6DJbP2M-
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=+McKenzie&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/809_Naval_Air_Squadron
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/FAA/809_NAS.html