Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276045

Date:Sunday 16 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5247
MSN: 83106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Sutton RLG, near Ledsham, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Sutton RLG, near Ledsham, Cheshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83106 (Gipsy Major #82995); Taken on charge as R5247 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.4.40. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 29.10.40. Returned to 5 MU, RAF Kemble 20.1.41. To 19 EFTS, RAF Sealand North Shotwick, near Queensferry, Flintshire, 21.2.41.

Written off when stalled on approach to RAF Little Sutton RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Cheshire and wrecked when dived into the ground 16.11.41. Pilot - Pilot Officer H N Watney - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 21.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

RAF Little Sutton opened in 1941 and closed in 1946: it was a grass strip of about 1700 by 700 yards used as a satellite airfield/Relief Landing Ground for RAF Sealand. It was assigned to 43 Group RAF Maintenance Command. There was temporary accommodation for personnel and three blister hangars. The site is now thought to be used for agriculture and housing. The location seems to be near Ledham, South South West of Little Sutton village, and 6nm North West of Chester, Cheshire

Down the (two) fields from the hanger is Little Sutton Reservoir and another building that looks Ministry of Defence. In the early 1970s a pipeline was put in connecting this reservoir to Crosshill Resevoir in Thingwall. Next to this field is Sutton New Hall Farm which is the site of an ancient maonastic cemetery (and the old hall).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PTO Kew) File AIR81/10322: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998569
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5247
6. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/little-sutton/
7. http://www.ukairfields.org.uk/little-sutton.html
8. https://www.wikiwirral.co.uk/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/322610/RAF_Little_Sutton.html
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/LittleSutton
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ledsham,_Cheshire .