Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276072

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4953
MSN: 82861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Witham, Twyford Wood, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Witham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82861 (Gipsy Major #82748); Taken on charge as R4953 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29.2.40. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 27.10.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 1.2.41.

Written off when dived into the ground and destroyed by fire at RAF North Witham, Twyford Wood, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire 26.3.41. According to one published source (see link #6): "On a solo training flight, the aircraft was written off, when the pilot lost control in a steep turn while returning to the aerodrome, and the aircraft dived into the ground. The pilot claimed that the control column jammed in flight, but upon post accident inspection, it was deemed to be operaing without any issues".

Pilot - Leading Aircraftman J L Barber - survived but injured. To DeHavilland 28.3.41 for repairs; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond econokmic repair" and struck off charge 4.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Royal Air Force North Witham or more simply RAF North Witham is a former Royal Air Force station located in Twyford Wood, off the A1 between Stamford and Grantham, Lincolnshire, England

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5569: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689667
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4953
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Witham