Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A-2 JetRanger ZS-RVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276082

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A-2 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RVP
MSN: 8217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG), Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta-Bell AB 206A-2 JetRanger crashed during an emergeny landing at Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG), Durban, due to an engine failure.
The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The helicopter received substantial damage.
Police spokesperson Captain Nqobile Gwala said the helicopter crashed at around 8.15am

ex N4359V, AMI:MM80572

Sources:

https://kemptonexpress.co.za/lnn/1165698/helicopter-crashes-in-durban-north-three-injured/
https://www.news24.com/witness/News/Durban/three-injured-after-helicopter-crash-in-durban-20220302
https://www.iol.co.za/news/pics-chopper-crashes-at-virginia-airport-3-injured-7945fd29-620f-4273-b5d2-a048b472ab6d
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2022-03-02-two-hurt-in-durban-helicopter-crash/

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/398/398764_big.jpg (photo)

Location