Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276100

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6654
MSN: 3958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bellasize RLG, Bellasize, 5 miles East of Howden, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Bellasize RLG, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3958 (Gipsy Major #80884); Taken on charge as N6654 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 24.3.39. To 224 Squadron RAF Leuchars, Fife 19.11.39; operated by 2 Coastal Patrol Flight, Abbotsinch. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 24.7.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 29.3.41.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth R4943 (also of 4 EFTS) and crashed 16.4.41 at RAF Bellasize RLG, Bellasize, 5 miles East of Howden, East Yorkshire. The starboard wings of N6654 struck and cut through the rear fuselage of R4943 and removed its tail. The two trainee pilots (one in each aircraft) lost their lives as a result of the collision. Pilot of Tiger Moth N6654 was Leading Aircraftman Donald James White RAFVR (1262262, aged 27) who was killed.

Deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 22.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

RAF Bellasize:
Fields to the south of the village of Bellasize were used by the Royal Air Force (and the Royal Flying Corps) as RAF Bellasize between 1916 and 1919, and 1939–1945. During the First World War, the site was used by Nos 31 and 76 Squadrons in the Home Defence role. During this period, it was noted that the 33 acres (13 ha) site was prone to flooding from the nearby River Ouse. It was pressed back into service during the Second World War as a relief landing ground for No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School, who were based at nearby Brough airfield (to the east). The site had a grass runway which extended to 2,000 feet (610 m).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Otter, Patrick (1998). Yorkshire airfields in the Second World War. Newbury: Countryside Books. p. 298. ISBN 1-85306-542-0.
3. Delve, Ken (2006). Northern England : Co. Durham, Cumbria, Isle of Man, Lancashire, Merseyside, Manchester, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Yorkshire. Ramsbury: Crowood. p.43-44. ISBN 1-86126-809-2.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5882: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755180
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2433830/donald-james-white/
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/n6654.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6654
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bellasize