Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF LanceR C 5913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276105

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF LanceR C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 5913
MSN: 965913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Cogealac and Gura Dobrogei -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane took off at around 19:50 local time on a aerial patrol flight. About 10 minute after take off, the aircraft went missing from radar screen.

Later in evening, rescue teams found the Romanian Air Force MiG 21 LanceR C crashed between Cogealac and Gura Dobrogei, and at around 2:00 AM and the pilot was found dead.
Aged 31, the pilot had been assigned since 2014 to the 861st Combat Aviation Squadron at 86th Air Base Borcea. He had accumulated more than 570 flying hours, of which about 420 were on the LanceR MiG-21.

A IAR 330 Puma helicopter took off from 57 Air Base for Search and Rescue mission and crashed on a field during this operation. At 21:25 reports were sent that an explosion occured on the field between Cogeleac and Gura Doborgei.

Weather at the time of the accident:
LRCK 021630Z 32016KT 9999 BKN018 BKN046 01/M00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021700Z 32016KT 9999 BKN015 BKN048 01/M00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021730Z 32014KT 9999 BKN014 01/M00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021800Z 32013KT 6000 -SN OVC010 01/00 Q1014 NOSIG
LRCK 021830Z 31013KT 5000 -SN BR BKN009 01/00 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

https://m.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/mapn-un-avion-mig-21-a-disparut-de-pe-radar-dupa-ce-a-decolat-de-la-mihail-kogalniceanu-intr-o-misiune-de-patrulare-1857849
https://boardingpass.ro/un-mig-21-lancer-al-fortelor-aeriene-romane-a-disparut-de-pe-radar/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/breaking-crash-romanian-air-force-mig-21-and-iar330
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/romanian-air-force-mig-21-lancer-that-crashed-on-mar-2-2022-reportedly-mistakenly-shot-down-by-ukrainian-s-300ps-sam/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/70177_1299322709.jpg (photo)