Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276137

Date:Friday 6 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Speke SF RAF
Registration: N6465
MSN: 3802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Speke, Speke Hall Avenue, Speke, Liverpool, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Speke, Liverpool
Destination airport:RAF Speke, Liverpool
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3802 (Gipsy Major #80746); Taken on charge as N6465 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.12.38. To 17 E&RFTS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 9.2.39. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 17.9.39. Crashed on landing at Yatesbury. Wiltshire 9.4.40. To DeHavilland for repairs 12.5.40; to 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 29.9.40 upon completion of repairs. To RAF Speke Station Flight< Speke, Liverpool 31.5.41.

Written off when hit trees low flying near RAF Speke, Speke Hall Avenue, Speke, Liverpool 6.6.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer R L Spurdle and Pilot Officer C H Arnison - survived, but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck off charge 12.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756068
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6465
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liverpool_John_Lennon_Airport#Second_World_War