Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276138

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:39 MU RAF
Registration: N6853
MSN: 82108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Severn, near Beachley, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82108 (Gipsy Major #81035); Taken on charge as N6853 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.5.39. To Communcations Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire 11.9.39 and dispatched to Amiens/Montjoie, France with Air Component Field Force Communications Squadron; this unit was redesignated 81 Squadron on 27.11.39. Returned to UK 6.40 during the fall of France. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 29.7.40 for overhaul and storage.

Whilst on delivery to 10 Group Communications Flight, Tiger Moth N6853 ran out of fuel in bad weather and crashed in the River Severn, near Beachley, Gloucestershire 21.5.41. Both crew - Squadron Leader William John METHVEN (Pilot, Service Number 43349, aged 38) and Flight Lieutenant Marcus KRAMER DFC RAF VR (Service Number 77345, aged 29) - posted as "missing believed killed". The body of Sqn Ldr Methven was recovered, and he was buried at Fairpark Cemetery, Newquay, Cornwall. Flt Lt Kramer's body was never found, and he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 29

Wreckage of Tiger Moth N6853 salvaged and to DeHavillands 25.5.41 for repair. However, repairs not proceeded with and airframe struck off charge 1.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Beachley is a village in Gloucestershire, England, near the border with Monmouthshire, Wales. It is located on a peninsula at the confluence of the rivers Wye and Severn, where the Severn Bridge ends and the smaller secondary bridge over the River Wye begins,

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6572: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755869
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2948571/william-john-methven/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802921/marcus-kramer/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6853
8. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Kramer.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beachley