Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276143

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA992
MSN: 3335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Attacker', south-west of the Salerno, Italy -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission 879 Squadron Seafire MA992 flown by Sub Lt, A A Gowan RNZN sustained substantial damage when it ran into the safety barrier when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' on 10th September 1943.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YiFMnJbP2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=MA992&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YiFIgZbP2M_