Accident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-04525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276150

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-04525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volnovakha, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTV-5 s/n RF-04525, code 57 blue, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Volnovakha, Donetsk Oblast, while conducting CSAR mission for the pilot of downed Sukhoi Su-25SM3 s/n RF-93026, code 08 red. Out of the 11 people on board, 3 crew members and 8 rescuers, only two survived. Among the dead was the pilot, major Alexander Shevtsov.

In a later published interview, starshiy leytenant Ivan Reutin, who survived the shoot down of the Mi-8 on 4 March 2022, revealed that his helicopter was named "Николай Майданов" (Nikolai Maidanov). This allowed positive identification of the downed helicopter as Mil Mi-8MTV-5 s/n RF-04525, code 57 blue.
Nikolai Maidanov was a helicopter pilot who was shot down on 29 January 2000, during the Second Chechen War.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=154942486907368&id=105014091900208
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xEFFX5kzn2x6tAV8LgaZLEk8jJUXweRG1XjR4ctvJePf3TanwMUFDNBc5xoFtegAl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/wOKr7Iu2BR4
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1633905496980635677?t=qImjpTOHJajYgHd9vDdtbQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1499698448416886785?t=ijV9haKqYOBcVJJmJ8zpkg&s=19
https://twitter.com/JulianRoepcke/status/1499697541763502087
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/243?single

Media: