Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N6299C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276153

Date:Saturday 28 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6299C
MSN: 121-43200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 mi SE of Garcia Caves, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crop duster "converted naval trainer" disappeared. Wreckage and body of pilot William Goswick (40) found 11 APR 61.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 12 April 1961, p2