ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276154
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 March 2022 |
Time: | c. 20:30 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
Owner/operator: | HC02 LLC |
Registration: | N183PS |
MSN: | 2328 |
Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
Destination airport: | St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven I lost engine power after takeoff from Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Florida, and landed at a bowling alley parking lot in Titusville, Florida
The three occupants were unhurt and the helicopter was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2022/03/04/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-titusville-parking-lot/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N183PS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N183PS FAA ASIAS
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0336/1504123-large.jpg (photo)