Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8814X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276156

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:CloudStreet Flying Services
Registration: N8814X
MSN: 18253214
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mortmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 02, 2022, about 0813 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 182D, N8814X, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Desert Camp, California. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial survey flight.

The pilot reported that after takeoff, while operating in the vicinity of the Salton Sea, he leveled off about 600 ft above ground level. The wind was out of the southeast and coming off the large body of water. After flying straight and level for about 4 miles, he moved the fuel selector from the “both” position to the “right” tank position. About 4 miles later a partial loss of engine power occurred. The engine continued to operate but was unable to produce adequate power to sustain flight. The pilot made a right turn and attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power to no avail, and the engine subsequently lost total power. The pilot landed on a soft dirt field and the airplane nosed over.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An engine test run was completed with no anomalies or malfunctions identified.

A review of the Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that a serious probability of carburetor icing existed while operating within the atmospheric conditions, which included a relative humidity of greater than 50 percent that was present at the time of the accident. The pilot reported applying carburetor heat after the partial loss of power, per the emergency checklist, followed by the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the loss of engine power during low altitude flight near a large body of water without the application of carburetor heat, was likely the result of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104717
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8814X
https://www.cloudstreet.net/index.html

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB