Incident North American F-100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276161

Date:Thursday 1 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Suharita, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson Int'l Airport, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Suharita bombing range five minutes after take-off. Arizona ANG pilot Capt Richard B. Amour (31) ejected safely after loss of power.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 1 June 1961, p3