Accident Grumman (General Motors) TBM-3 Avenger N9319Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276163

Date:Thursday 15 June 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman (General Motors) TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Flight Enterprises
Registration: N9319Z
MSN: 3506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Borate bomber crashed into a small ridge and burst into flames on return from a drop. "Converted Navy torpedo bomber". Pilot Charles Cochran (32). Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 16 June 1961, p1+3/19 June 1961, p1 (photo)
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/fire-bombers-3/usairtankers3.html