Accident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276172

Date:Saturday 29 July 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skyranch Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off while practice take-off and landings. Student (20) died and instructor (29) survived.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 31 July 1961, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19610731.1.1&srpos=1497&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1481-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------