Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276173

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:897 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB202
MSN: 3621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission 897 Squadron Seafire MB202, flown by Sub Lt, D F V Davies, sustained substantial damage when it ran into the safety barrier when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 10th September 1943.

Aircraft carrier HMS Unicorn was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YiFOOZbP2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=Mb202&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://web.archive.org/web/20150924013937/http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Squadrons/897.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false