ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276184
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah VG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Strathfieldsaye, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Strathfieldsaye, VIC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a gust of wind on landing and the left wing contacted the ground. The nose wheel folded under, resulting in the propeller and right wing contacting the ground.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/