Accident Mil Mi-24P RF-95286 32 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276186

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95286 32 R
MSN: 3532434826452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kozarovichi, Vyshhorod Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24P s/n RF-95286, code 32 red, attack helicopter was shot down by Ukrainian forces at Kozarovichi, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine. Reportedly by a Polish-built Piorun MANPADS. Both crew members, Captain Vyacheslav Baraev and Lieutenant Alexander Khripunov, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-rus-mi-35-helikopteri-boyle-vuruldu/
https://twitter.com/TheBaseLeg/status/1523979616083677184?cxt=HHwWgMDU2d3YoaYqAAAA
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0wrzTe8zcLrPT6C3VvTa8VeCeyEwWYik4jmNFQF32yZJRLdFFePiSHpEf4ACKPB3ul&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/xNc7XI9te7I
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1604525972086210564?t=alvF1ctIM26HYg2Ymm_cpA&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/104?single

Media:

On 5 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24P s/n RF-95286, code 32 red, attack helicopter was shot down by...

Publicado por The Military Watch en Martes, 3 de mayo de 2022