Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81879 24 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276187

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81879 24 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chernihiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Videos and photos are circulating on social media, purportedly showing a Russian Air Force jet coming down near Chernihiv.

Sources:

https://liveuamap.com/en/2022/5-march-on-the-outskirts-of-chernihiv-air-defence-specialists
https://twitter.com/GuyPlopsky/status/1500080288537640962
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_SwcEIyghc
https://www.pravda.com.ua/news/2022/03/5/7328462/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/22?single

Media: