Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N37490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27624

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Tropics Unlimited
Registration: N37490
MSN: 31-7752030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cabo Rojo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Santa Marta
Destination airport:Isla del Gato, Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 14-12-1986 and sank off Cabo Rojo, Dominican Republic, after being intercepted and shot down by Dominican Air Force A-37 on drug running flight. One US and one Colombian occupant salvaged unhurt and arrested. 500 kilo Cocaine found.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 16 December 1986, page 3A
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37490
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-dominican-republic-2-killed/]