Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276247

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottmannshausen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorpe Abbotts, Norfolk, England
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Shot down. B-17G Flying Fortress #42-107211, nicknamed "The Liberty Belle," with the 349th Bomb Squadron, 100th Bomb Group. Took flak hit over/near the target of the oil refineries of Merseburg, Germany, and was then shot down by fighter aircraft and crashed at Ottmannshausen, Thüringen, Germany.
All crewmembers bailed out. But eight of the nine men were shot by their captors.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Carl C. Gustafson Jr., O-757381, LA, Pilot
Flt. Off. Michael J. Nemerowski, T-061730, MA, Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Victor I. Kinkade, T-002168, IL, Navigator
S/Sgt. Marccena F. Dottoviano, 13088789, PA, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Anthony G. Trebnik, 36585057, MI, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Frank A. Caldwell, 34623329, TN, Waist Gunner
S/Sgt. William R. Ewing, 35046190, OH, Tail Gunner
S/Sgt. Jack G. Kromer, 36800796, WI, Ball Turret Gunner

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report No. 7816
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3303922/michael-j-nemerowski