Accident North American F-10 (B-25D) Mitchell 43-3440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276263

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-10 (B-25D) Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-3440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satsuma (Fairbanks) Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houston Municipal Airport, Texas
Destination airport:Love Field, Dallas, Texas
Narrative:
Crashed. F-10 Mitchell #43-3440 (a photo reconnaissance version of the B-25), attached to the 3705 Base Unit, Lowry Field, Colorado, had taken off from Houston Municipal Airport for a flight leg to Love Field, Dallas, Texas. After levelling off at about 4,500 feet, the airplane encountered severe thunderstorms and severe turbulence. Ground witnesses heard a loud explosion and observed the bomber tumbling down out of the clouds where it impacted the ground, and exploded.
Investigators speculated the pilot exceeded the structural limitations of the aircraft in his struggle to gain control and bring the ship back into level flight, resulting in control surfaces disintegrating and detaching.

The four airmen who perished:

1st Lt. Everett M. Taylor, Jr., Pilot
Flt. Off. Benjamin N. Rosen, Co-Pilot
S/Sgt. Harry R. Shepardson, Jr., Passenger
S/Sgt. Henry B. Waller, Jr., Passenger
Cpl. Allen W. Carpenter, Flight Engineer

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127058187/allen-w-carpenter