Accident Mil Mi-24P RF-94966 24 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276264

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-94966 24 B
MSN: 3532432623256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rakove, Voznesensk Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24P s/n RF-94966, code 24 blue, was shot down by Ukrainian forces near the village of Rakove, Mykolaiv Oblast. The video and photos of the crash site were released on 6 March 2022 but the helicopter was destroyed reportedly the day before.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid03657KnKjAPzCtTAFcxc4VwTmPzS2EAZo8HCfJcGVrj2hoYBkKkhxPgjt2eUUienH8l&id=105014091900208
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HAtLROpmNfA
https://fb.watch/bBoXVBLELL/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/68?single

Media: