Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276289

Date:Friday 12 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6432
MSN: 84786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overstone, near Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84786; Taken on charge as T6432 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 7.7.41. Written off (destroyed) when collided with Oxford V3980 and crashed at Overstone, near Sywell, Northamptonshire 12.9.41. Tiger Moth T6432 was gliding in to land at RAF Sywell, and was struck by an Airspeed Oxford aircraft, V3980, belonging to 15 SFTS which was on a cross country flight. Both aircraft dived into the ground from a height of 600 feet. The two occupants of the Oxford were also killed. Both crew of the Tiger Moth were also killed:

Flight Lieutenant Godfrey BREMRIDGE (Instructor Pilot, aged 46, Service Number 70081)
Leading Aircraftman Bernard William LAVAN (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1139401)

15.9.41: LAC Lavan buried at Sywell churchyard with full Service Honours in St Peter & St Paul’s Churchyard in Sywell village.
16.9.41: Flt Lt Brembridge, aged 46, who was the son of the Rev. Henry Brembridge and Nora Brembridge and husband of Monica Brembridge of Overstone was buried at Sywell churchyard with full Service Honours. A well respected local man, Brembridge Close, Sywell, was named after him postwar.

The crew of Oxford V3890 were:
Corporal Albert George Frederick MOYE (Pilot, Service Number 655199)
Leading Aircraftman Hugh MacLEOD (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 655298)

Tiger Moth T6432 was Struck off charge 15.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley Air Britain 1997 p.52
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9008: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924850
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949644/godfrey-bremridge/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949645/bernard-william-lavan/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3660-410912-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-12-9-1941&p=20053#post20053
8. https://www.facebook.com/205252919603570/posts/4615701458558672/
9. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_09-2.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overstone,_Northamptonshire