Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276290

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5551
MSN: 83270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selukwe, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83270 (Gipsy Major #82705); Taken on charge as T5551 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia

Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from incipient spin and crashed at Selukwe, Midlands Province, 7 miles South West of RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 10.10.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Frank Knowles NIELD RAF VR (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1108566, aged 21) - killed.

Shurugwi, formerly Selukwe, is a small town and administrative centre in Midlands Province, southern Zimbabwe, located about 350 km south of Harare (formerly Salisbury)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9498: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997745
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617254/frank-knowles-nield/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5551
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_10-1.htm
8. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lancashire/ManchesterUniversityWW2-N.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shurugwi#History