Accident MiG-21UM -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276293

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:160 UAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Povorino Air Base, Volgograd Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Povorino Air Base
Destination airport:Povorino Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Povorino Air Base, MiG-21UM of 160 UAP crashed. Kursant (cadet) Vladimir Alexandrovich Sayzhin and Instructor Pilot Captain G.A. Ivanov was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Povorino_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3932.php