Accident Korneev Kazachok RA-0283A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276315

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Korneev Kazachok
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0283A
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potanino, Volkhov district, Leningrad region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Korneev Kazachok gyroplane crashed near Potanino, Russia, killing both occupants and destroying the gyroplane.
The Western Interregional Investigation Department for Transport of the Investigative Committee of Russia stated that the flight of the aircraft was unauthorized, and there was no certificate of airworthiness.

Conclusion
The most probable cause of the accident with gyroplane RA-0283A was the uncoordinated actions of the crew in flight, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the structural elements (tail fins and propeller) and aircraft destruction in the air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/kazachok-07-ra-0283a-08-03-2022/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1662515/
https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2022/03/08/17397853.shtml
https://47news.ru/articles/208666/
https://www.fontanka.ru/2022/03/08/70494434/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/410/m3trlrdx8a2amnkd4llmt6uk36xksi1n/report_ra-0283a.pdf

Media: