Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276319

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5031
MSN: 82926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellistown, 2 miles South of Coalville, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82926 (Gipsy Major #82887); Taken on charge as R5031 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.3.40. To RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.9.40; returned to 9 MU RAF Cosford 11.11.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford. Leicestershire 13.11.40.

Written off when crashed at Ellistown, Leicestershire 19.6.41 after parachute jammed controls during aerobatics. Aircraft abandoned in flight; Pilot bailed out and parachuted safely to the ground. Ellistown is a village about 2 miles south of Coalville in North West Leicestershire, England.

Struck off charge 26.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1044: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577249
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5031
6. https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellistown