Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276324

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 (P) EFTS RAF
Registration: T7220
MSN: 83690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blidworth, 5 miles East of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83690; Taken on charge as T7220 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8.8.40. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 5.11.40. To 1 [P] FTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 23.3.41. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.6.41.

Written off when stalled on practice forced landing and spun into the ground at Blidworth, Nottinghamshire 13.3.42. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman M Bronisz - survived but injured.

Blidworth is a village and civil parish approximately five miles east of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England. Struck off charge 20.3.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12662: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083412
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7220
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blidworth