Incident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-ZUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276330

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bush Pilots Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ZUG
MSN: 13170
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Point Lonsdale Beach, Point Lonsdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, was not damaged during an emergency landing to beach terrain at Point Lonsdale Beach, Point Lonsdale, Victoria.
There were no reported injuries to the occupants onboard the float equipped helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.bay939.com.au/news/local-news/132415-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-point-lonsdale

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-ZVC

Location