Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-OPYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276354

Date:Thursday 25 November 2021
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OPYO
MSN: PFA 330A-14597
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sleap Aerodrome, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Aerodrome, Shropshire (ECGV)
Destination airport:Sleap Aerodrome, Shropshire (ECGV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pioneer 300 Hawk, G-OPYO: forced landing due to engine failure, caused by fuel starvation, near Sleap Aerodrome, Shewsbury, Shropshire, 25 November 2021. The AAIB Final report was published on 10 March 2022, and the following is the summary from it:

"During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot estimated from the fuel gauges that he had enough fuel for just under an hour of flying in his left tank and fuel for about 30 minutes of flying in the right tank. As he intended to practice circuits and go-arounds he believed he had sufficient fuel in either tank, but would select the left tank to ensure there was sufficient margin to undertake his planned flight.

After takeoff he completed his first circuit and a touch-and-go landing. Whilst on his second circuit, he descended on the base leg and had started to turn onto final when the engine vibrated, slowed and stopped within a few seconds. He called a MAYDAY, raised the undercarriage and flaps, and lined up for Runway 36. He attempted two engine restarts but although the engine turned, it would not re-start. He did not notice the fuel pressure or fuel tank contents readings.

Realising he was not going to reach his intended landing point, he attempted to land in a nearby field. On touch down, the aircraft traversed a ditch, and hit the far bank hard before coming to a stop. The pilot experienced some back pain but was able to exit the aircraft without assistance.

=AAIB Comment=
After the flight the fuel tank contents were checked and the pilot found the right tank was empty but the left tank still had approximately the same fuel as before the flight. He commented that the right fuel tank had been selected rather than the left, causing the engine to run out of fuel and stop during the flight."

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to fuselage underside and minor damage to wings"

According to the Radarbox.com website (see link #2) G-OPYO has not flown since this incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27870
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb5d4d3bf7f4f0ec9b593/Pioneer_300_Hawk_G-OPYO_03-22.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OPYO
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OPYO/974723
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield

Media:

G-OPYO Alpi Pioneer 300 at Gloucestershire Airport (EGBO) 19.2.2019: G-OPYO Alpi Pioneer 300 (Private Owner) Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk ‘G-OPYO’ c/no PFA 330A-14597, Built 2009. Seen during the Chipmunk 70th Anniversary event Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK, 22nd May 2016: Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk ‘G-OPYO’ G-OPYO - 22.05.16 Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk ‘G-OPYO’