Accident Piper PA-22-150 G-ARDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276355

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:10:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARDS
MSN: 22-7154
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linley Hill Airfield, 4 miles NE of Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airport (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-22-150, G-ARDS: Loss of control during crosswind landing, Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, East Yorkshire, 11 August 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 March 2022, and the folowing is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot had flown from his home airfield of Sherburn in Elmet to Beverley Airfield. The weather conditions were good. Runway 12 was active, with a left-hand circuit and a crosswind from 180° at 10 kt.

The pilot conducted an overhead join and flew a normal circuit. He reported that final approach was stable and aligned with the runway’s extended centreline. As the aircraft passed through 150 ft agl the pilot felt “strong” turbulence and had to correct quickly to keep the wings level. He continued the approach, using the “wing-low” method for the crosswind landing.

The pilot reported that after the turbulence at 150 ft the approach was stable, until he flared for touchdown. He recalled that at this point he experienced a sudden “violent” gust which lifted the right wing. He attempted to correct with right aileron, and applied power to go around. This was unsuccessful and the aircraft continued to move to the left. It missed a ditch to the north of the runway but struck the ground in a field beyond, causing substantial damage to the aircraft

In reviewing the accident, the pilot reported that he believed that both the turbulence during final approach and the loss of control during the flare may have been associated with wake turbulence downstream of a wind turbine installation to the south of the airfield. The pilot also commented that as the aircraft still had its rudder/aileron interlink installed, the coordination of the rudder with aileron inputs whilst responding to a gust, may have affected the aircraft’s response.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damaged beyond economical repair". Despite this, G-ARDS was sold on to a new owner on 4 January 2022 - either for spares or a rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb596e90e0710aa4b69f3/Piper_PA-22-150_G-ARDS_03-22.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c193278vlypo
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARDS/1013316
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beverley/Linley_Hill_Airfield

Media:

G-ARDS: Piper PA-22 post crash at Beverley/Linley Hill, Yorkshire 11/08/2021 (top right photo): G-ARDS: Piper PA-22 at Sherburn-in-Elmet,North Yorkshire,12/10/2019: G-ARDS G-ARDS, Piper PA-22 Caribbean, Sherburn in Elmet