Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276362

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1964
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Grove NAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during practice landings, killing instructor Marine Corps Capt Anthony Wynn (32) and his student.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 10 SEP 1964, p1
The Baytown Sun 10 SEP 1964, p10