Mid-air collision Incident Grumman F-9J Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276366

Date:Friday 22 October 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Raymondsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-2.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two "AF9J Cougars" jets collided in a three ship formation, crashed and burned. Both pilot ejected. One (Lt T.B. Wilburn) picked up by a helicopter, the other did not survive. The third Cougar landed safely.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 22 October 1965, p8