Accident AgustaWestland CH-149 Cormorant (EH101-511) 149903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276370

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland CH-149 Cormorant (EH101-511)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 149903
MSN: 50071/CSH03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gander International Airport (YQX/CYQX), NL -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Royal Canadian Air Force AgustaWestland CH-149 Cormorant (EH101-511), operated by 103 SAR Squadron / 9 Wing, crashed when hovering / manoeuvring at Gander International Airport (YQX/CYQX), Newfoundland and Labrador during a SAR training flight. Two of the six POB sustained injuries and three minor injuries. The SAR helicopter received substantial damage.

During the final clockwise hover turn sequence, the pilot flying’s seat unexpectedly descended to its lowest position.

Sources:

https://vocm.com/2022/03/10/rcaf-helicopter-gander/
https://www.saltwire.com/atlantic-canada/news/sar-helicopter-crashes-at-9-wing-gander-100704566/
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/two-sent-to-hospital-after-military-helicopter-incident-in-newfoundland-1.5814356
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/gander-helicopter-crash-1.6380399
https://scramble.nl/military-news/rcaf-cormorant-mishap
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ch149-cormorant-ch149903-from-the-investigator/l15jmm95
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/sar-seat-slip-smash-aw101-loc/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10430_1611005912.jpg (photo)

Media: