Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-BHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276371

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli Surveys Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BHF
MSN: 45164
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:20 km north-west of Jindabyne, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jindabyne, NSW
Destination airport:Jindabyne, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II, contracted by the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) to carry out weed survey work, collided with terrain in the Snowy River near Guthega Power Station, Kosciuszko National Park, New South Wales.
The pilot and two of the passengers sustained serious injuries, and the two other passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-03-11/helicopter-crash-snowy-mountains-emergency-services/100902634
https://trixabia.com/pilot-seriously-injured-after-helicopter-crash-landing-in-kosciuszko-national-park/
https://www.smh.com.au/national/helicopter-crashes-in-kosciuszko-national-park-20220311-p5a3yk.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register/bhf
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-012/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/79199_1465265113.jpg (photo)

Media: