Runway excursion Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria N91JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276373

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Skyraider A1E LLC
Registration: N91JB
MSN: 1251-98
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville-Robertson Field, CT (4B8) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT
Destination airport:Plainville, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice wheel landings in the tailwheel equipped airplane. The third approach was normal, and the airplane touched down to the right of centerline of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder to maneuver the airplane onto the centerline and 'inadvertently engaged' the toe brake, which resulted in a veer to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the turn; however, he 'over corrected' and the airplane departed the right side of the runway into the grass. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA152

Location