Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M D-KLBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276378

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLBC
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY)
Destination airport:Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The self-launching glider suffered a decrease of engine power during take-off from Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY). The glider suffered substantial damage after it forced landed in a nearby field.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-schemp-hirth-arcus-m-immatricule-d-klbc-survenu-le-03-03-2022-a-glisy-02/