Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D F-GLNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276379

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Twin Jet
Registration: F-GLNH
MSN: UE-73
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Toulouse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Twin Jet flight T73316, a Beech 1900D, suffered control issues on a flight from Toulouse to Metz, France.
After 25 minutes of cruise flight at FL180, during the climb in autopilot to FL200, the AP TRIM FAIL light illuminated. The PF disconnected the autopilot and switched to manual flight. He then noticed that the aircraft had a tendency to pitch up sharply and felt a partial blockage of the elevator control and trim. After an assessment of the situation, the crew decided to continue the flight in manual. On final, they recovered full deflection of the controls with no hard point and landed without any particular difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-beech-1900-registered-f-glnh-operated-by-twin-jet-on-10-12-2021-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-glnh#2a254a0a