Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR450 G-GTRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276390

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GTRX
MSN: 8646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Credenhill Airfield, 5 miles NW of Hereford, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadmeadow Farm Airfield, Herefordshire
Destination airport:Credenhill Airfield, Herefordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR450, G-GTRX: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to loss of control on landing, Credenhill Airfield, 5 miles North-West of Hereford, Herefordshire, 3 July 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 March 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was conducting a series of local flights between Broadmeadow Farm Airfield and Credenhill, in good weather. Three previous landings on Runway 26, which is a grass strip, had been conducted without issue. The pilot stated that the aircraft was high and slow on the approach to the final landing, which resulted in the aircraft bouncing as it touched down. The pilot considered that engine power was applied too late in response, and this resulted in the aircraft accelerating into the ground in a nose down attitude, rather than flying away. The pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries, but received immediate medical attention from staff located onsite.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report G-GTRX was "Damaged beyond repair". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, as the airframe was de-registered, with the registration G-GTRX cancelled on 13 December 2021

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb550d3bf7f4f0d9e7f23/Quik_GTR_G-GTRX_03-22.pdf
2. https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/19984447.investigation-aircraft-lacked-power-crashed-near-hereford/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Credenhill
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broadmeadow-Farm
5. http://aircraftspotting.co.uk/herefordshire-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gtrx