Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276394

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6481
MSN: 3818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3818 (Gipsy Major #80765); Taken on charge as N6481 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.1.39. To 7 E&RFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 8.3.39. Unit renamed 7 EFTS 3.9.39 upon outbreak of war.

Written off when overshot on approach and crashed on landing at RAF Desford, Leciestershire 9.5.42. Pilot - Pilot Officer P Hincks - injured

To DeHavilland for repairs 14.5.42 but deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 15.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/14189: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206826
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6481
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford