Incident Van's RV-6 N38155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276396

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:2:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38155
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTDD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimentally built aircraft was not damaged during a forced landing on the westbound lane of the I-84 at milepost 273 near La Grande, Oregon.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ktvb.com/article/traffic/plane-emergency-landing-i-84-eastern-oregon/277-b567f9b4-7339-4b22-9fcd-aa0d02792302

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38155
https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48692366888_a56dc1f6c4_b.jpg (photo)

Media: