Incident Hawker Hurricane Z3783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276414

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On take-off for a co-operation exercise with a Havoc, the pilot opened the throttle but swung off the flarepath, the propeller tips struck the ground and stopped the engine and the aircraft came to rest in a ditch at the end of the runway.

P/O W.R. Christine (American) was injured in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs