Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V X4353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276415

Date:Monday 16 March 1942
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:133 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was lost when it hit the sea in hazy conditions whilst on a weather test flight.

Pilot P/O HC Brown (American) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/133_wwII.html