Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276417

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito HP853: Took off for training flight /practise circuits and landings. 05/01/1944
Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Lasham. Damage Cat.B.
Crew: ???? Escaped injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF