Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276418

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: R4947
MSN: 82855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North East of Bransgore, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82855 (Gipsy Major #82710); Taken on charge as R4947 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 23.2.40. To Special Duties Flight, RAF Christchurch 22.10.40. To 5 MU, RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 15.2.41. To 'C' Flight, 93 Squadron, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 28.3.41. Reformed as Fighter Experimental Establishment, Middle Wallop 23.4.41 (formal transfer 31.5.41); unit bsorbed into Telecommunications Flying Unit, RAF Hurn, Bpurnemouth, Dorset 1.8.41.

Written off when dived into the ground 1 mile North East of Bransgore, Hampshire, 26.5.42 after controls jammed in flight. Both crew - Sergeant J M McNicholas (RCAF) and Flight Sergeant R W A Marriott - survived but injured.

Struck off charge 30.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14521: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386020
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4947
6. https://deffordairfieldheritagegroup.wordpress.com/aircraft-at-defford/aircraft-at-defford/
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bransgore