Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276427

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB242
MSN: 3558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
887 Squadron Seafire MB242, flown by Lt, P H Knowler, sustained substantial damage when it hit the round-down when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 6th August 1943.

Sources:

https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92600-mb242
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YiyzXo_P2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.Yiy2to_P2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=MB242&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=